本網站隨時保持所有資料更新與準確, 但不保證百分百正確。資料適用與否請依自身條件解讀, 若需個案諮詢可洽版主。

2013年10月13日 星期日

[加拿大.境外依親]Guide to Sponsorship of a spouse living outside Canada IMM3999

相對於Sponsorship 的Guide IMM3900, PR Application也有Guide IMM3999說明如何準備境外依親的申請。許多注意事項在IMM3900已經有了, 就不再贅述, 只介紹IMM3999不同點。

Do I need a passport or travel document?

You and your family members must have valid passports or travel documents. If any of the documents are to expire soon, you should renew them and provide copies of the new passport or travel document to the office processing your application.
Diplomatic, official, service or public affairs passports cannot be used to immigrate to Canada. You must have a valid regular or private passport when you arrive.
Note: The validity of your visa may be affected by the validity of your passport.

How long is a permanent resident visa valid?

A permanent resident visa is issued for a period not exceeding the earliest expiry date of the following documents:
  • the medical results for you and your family members or
  • your or your family members’ passport.
Important information. Permanent resident visas cannot be extended once issued. If applicants do not use the visas within their validity period, they must re-apply for immigration to Canada. Their sponsor will have to submit a new sponsorship application and pay new processing fees.
PR VISA的有效期限取決於所有申請人的體檢有效日期以及護照有效日期, 取其最早到期者, 且不能夠展延, 逾期未報到就得重新申請了!所以護照當然是越新越好, 我自己的護照剛好會在2014年上半到期, 於是在準備文件的一開始就先renew了!如此要公證, 提供影本, 填寫申請表格都直接使用新的護照。
 

My child is in the sole custody of my former spouse. Do I need to include this child in my application?

Yes. Even if there is a written agreement or court order to demonstrate that you do not have custody or responsibility, the child is still required to be listed on your application and must be examined.
Having your child examined as a condition of your application preserves your right to sponsor him or her as a member of the family class in the future, when there may be changes to custody or living circumstances.
若PR Applicant有小孩但沒有監護權, 也沒有要陪同PR Applicant前往加拿大, 還是必須列入申請書中一併審查, 這是保留將來可以Sponsor 該名小孩的彈性。
 

Step 1. Gather Documents

 

What documents are required?

Use the appropriate visa office Document Checklist, which you can find in Part 3: Country Specific Instructions to assist you in gathering the necessary documentation.
Some visa offices may require additional supporting documents specific to your country. For further information on these requirements, visit our website under List of countries and corresponding Canadian visa offices.
Important information. If you do not provide all the requested information or documents, the processing of your application could be delayed.
所有需要準備的文件在IMM3907都有詳細的List, 某些國家會有特別額外的需求, 若是送件時忘了附上文件, 等負責的CIC Office送出補件信要求補件, 信件往返就會造成延誤囉

Police certificates

You and your family members who are 18 years of age and older and are not permanent residents or Canadian citizens must provide:
  • valid police certificate, or
  • police clearance, or
  • record of no information.
The certificate must have been issued no more than three (3) months prior to submitting your application. If the original certificate is not in English or French, then you will need to submit both the certificate and the original copy of the translation prepared by an accredited translator.
  • If the police authorities notify you that they will submit the certificates directly to us, include this notice with your application.
  • All police certificates must be originals; photocopies are not acceptable.
  • If your certificates are in a language other than English or French, attach an original translation prepared by an accredited translator.
What if I cannot get the police certificates?
If you cannot get police certificates from any of the countries where you have lived, you must provide a written explanation with your application and an original letter from the police authority confirming that they will not issue a certificate.
在台灣是申請警察刑事紀錄證明(Police Criminal Record Certificate, P.C.R.C.), 俗稱良民證。必須是送件前三個月內的才有效, 所以等到所有文件都準備好了再申請即可。台灣可上內政部警政署的警政e網通線上申請, 指定取件的警察局, 三天後即可取件。
 

Medical requirements

To become permanent residents, you and all your dependent children must complete a medical examination.
If your dependent child is a minor of whom you have joint or sole custody, that child is considered a dependant. The child will have to undergo a medical examination even if he lives with the other parent and will not be joining you in Canada.
Important information.Members of your family who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents do not need to pass a medical examination.
Medical instructions
You must undergo an upfront medical examination by contacting a Panel Physician.
Note: When medical results are submitted up-front, routine cases benefit from faster processing since we do not have to request them at a later date. If you choose to have an upfront medical exam, you must submit proof that you completed the medical examination with your application. Failure to do so may result in processing delays.
申請人以及其子女都必須要做體檢, 即便他並不會與PR Applicant一同前往加拿大。已經取得加拿大公民或PR Status的子女需要做體檢。
依親移民最好是先做體檢再送件, 因為體檢完後, 報告不是直接送給CIC而是給專責負責體檢報告的單位, 再告知CIC體檢報告判讀結果。如果CIC在審核案件的過程中, 要求你去做體檢, 那至少就會耗損1~2個月的時間。台灣目前有下列醫院有在進行加拿大移民體檢,
地點
醫院
醫生
電話
台北
中山醫院
Chung-Sum Tam +886-2-2708-1166 ext: 8905
台北
臺安醫院
Hui-Ting Huang +886-2-2771-8151 ext. 2668
台中
中國醫藥大學附設醫院
Chiu-Shong Liu +886-4-2205-2121
台中
中國醫藥大學附設醫院
Wen-Yuan Lin +886-4-2205-2121
高雄
高雄醫學大學附設中和紀念醫院
Chao-Ling Wang +886-7-3208269
高雄
高雄醫學大學附設中和紀念醫院
Meng-Hsuan Hsieh +886-7-3208269
高雄
高雄醫學大學附設中和紀念醫院
Te-Cheng Chung +886-7-3208269
高雄
高雄醫學大學附設中和紀念醫院
Chia-Yen Dai +886-7-3208269

Step 2. Complete the Application


Be complete and accurate

Complete all sections. If a section does not apply to you, write “Not Applicable” or “NA”. If your application is incomplete it may be returned to you and this will delay the processing of your application.
If you need more space for any section, print out an additional page containing the appropriate section, complete it and submit it along with your application.
每一份申請表格填寫內容另外再詳細介紹

Generic Application Form for Canada (IMM 0008)

Who must fill out this application form?
This form must be completed by:
  • You, the principal applicant.

Additional Dependants/Declaration Form (IMM 0008DEP)

Who must fill out this application form?
This form must be completed by:
  • You, the principal applicant, on behalf of each of your dependants not included in the Generic Application Form for Canada(IMM 0008).
The questions are the same that you answered for yourself and other dependants on the IMM 0008.

Schedule A – Background/Declaration (IMM 5669)

Who must fill out this application form?
This form must be completed by:
  • you, the principal applicant;
  • your spouse or common-law partner (whether accompanying you to Canada or not), and
  • your dependent children aged 18 years or older  (whether accompanying you to Canada or not).

Additional Family Information (IMM 5406)

Who needs to fill out this application form?
This form must be completed by:
  • You, as the principal applicant,
  • Your spouse or common-law partner (whether accompanying you to Canada or not), and
  • Your dependent children aged 18 or over (whether accompanying you to Canada or not).

 

Sponsored Spouse/Partner Questionnaire (IMM 5490)

Who needs to fill out this application form?
This form must be completed by the principal applicant who is being sponsored outside Canada as a:
  • spouse,
  • common-law partner, or
  • conjugal partner.

Use of a Representative (IMM 5476)

Who may use this form?
Complete this form only if you:
  • used the services of a representative to help you prepare or submit your application; or
  • are appointing a representative; or
  • are cancelling a representative’s appointment.

 

 

Step 3: Mail the application

PR Appicant完成所有的文件後, 是寄給Sponsor, Sonsor再連同他的部分一起寄給CIC, (如同Guide IMM3900所提), 不是直接寄給處理PR Applicant的CIC Office!! 寄錯就準備被退件吧!

Sign the form

The application must be signed and dated before it is submitted.
If you are:
  • 18 years of age or older, sign and date in the boxes provided at the bottom of the page,
  • less than 18 years of age, your form must be signed by one of your parents or legal guardian.

 

Submit the application form

When submitting your application, to ensure your encoded data is captured, you must include the last page or pages which contain your unique barcodes. See the image below:
Sample Barcodes
Note: This page is only available when you complete your application electronically (on a computer).
同Guide IMM3900中所提到的, IMM0008有Barcodes的頁面要放在所有Application的最上層。
 

Factors that may delay processing

The following factors may delay the processing of your application:
  • missing signature on application forms
  • missing documentation
  • unclear photocopies of documents
  • documents not accompanied by a certified English or French translation
  • verification of information and documents provided
  • a medical condition that may require additional tests or consultations
  • a criminal or security problem
  • consultation is required with other offices in Canada and abroad

Current processing times

In cases of spouses, common-law partners, conjugal partners and/or dependent children, CIC is committed to issuing visas as quickly as possible.
You must send all documents, forms and fees we need to make a decision about your request.
You can obtain current processing times on our website at:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/index.asp
 

Updating your contact information

During the application process, you must advise us of any change of address or telephone number. You can do this by going to Change of address or by consulting the How to contact CIC section at the end of this guide.
Note: If your personal situation changes (for example change of marital status, birth of a child, or you wish to withdraw your sponsorship, etc.) after you have submitted your application, you must contact us.
我們在申請過程中發現Online Status 顯示的通訊地址錯了, 為避免資料寄錯, 我們還真的有跟CIC update address, Sponsor以及PR Applicant各自分別向CIC 以及CIC HK要求更正地址。

 

Checking application status on line

You can check the status of your application on-line by doing the following:
  1. Go to Check application status on the CIC website.
  2. Follow the instructions provided.
Note:  Your application status will only appear on-line once the application is received and the initial review by CIC is completed.
 

Relative Links:

體檢 : http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/medical/medexams-perm.asp
體檢醫院 : Panel Physician
Criminal Check : how to obtain police certificates from any country
台灣警察刑事紀錄證明 : http://www.npa.gov.tw/NPAGip/wSite/np?ctNode=11725&mp=1
Processing Times: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/perm-fc.asp
Oneline Application Status : http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/my_application/status.asp























































13 則留言:

  1. 您好, 想請問一下, 您上面提到

    “Step 3: Mail the application
    PR Appicant完成所有的文件後, 是寄給Sponsor, Sonsor再連同他的部分一起寄給CIC, (如同Guide IMM3900所提), 不是直接寄給處理PR Applicant的CIC Office!! 寄錯就準備被退件吧!”

    但我跟我先生(sponsor)目前都住在台灣, 也住在一起, 我要如何處理呢?謝謝您。另外, 請問您拿到身份入境加拿大之後, 有規定您或您的sponor要多久才能出境嗎?

    回覆刪除
    回覆
    1. 哈..你可以拿著你寫好的PR 申請書 走出門 再按門鈴 等你先生來開門, 然後說 here is my application, 換你了...哈
      理想中的境外依親是sponsor在境內, PR 申請人在境外, 而審核流程是先審Sponsorship, 再審PR Application, 所以是PR申請人準備好自己的文件後, 寄給人在境內的Sponsor, 連同Sponsorship Application一起寄給CIC
      而你們既然同住在一起, 就是把所有的申請書與文件(Sponsorship, PR Application)分別都準備好, 一起打包, 以Sponsor(你先生)的名義寄給CIC囉。

      報到後, Sponsor 本身是PR or 公民, 所以離境本來就沒有限制。至於剛成為PR的人, 至少要等到收到PR Card才能出境, 否則就必須在再入境前向最近的VAC申請臨時的PR 旅行文件, 才能入境。

      刪除
    2. 超感謝你迅速的回覆!!! 那一般剛成為PR的人大概要多久才拿的到PR卡呢?(深怕到時候非趕回台灣不可..>.<)

      刪除
  2. CIC官方是說2個月, 看到之前報到的一些網友經驗是6周左右, 但如果你真的可能在尚未拿到PR Card之前就得離開加拿大, 那一定要先查好相關的規定, 問清楚哦!

    回覆刪除
  3. 謝謝..因為我們跟你們一樣, sponsor本來就不住在加拿大, 所以是必須承諾要跟申請者一起搬回去加拿大, 可是目前台灣還會有事情要處理, 我先生沒有辦法那麼快跟我搬回去, 好怕到時後會有問題

    回覆刪除
    回覆
    1. 不知道是不是到時候要買單程機票@@

      刪除
    2. 最Perfect就是Sponsor 會跟你一起回去, 給一個完美的故事。一旦申請過了, 你自己一個人去報到也不會有問題, 或者是老公跟你一起去加拿大報到, 然後你老公再自己回來台灣。

      從拿到COPR到報到通常還有好幾個月的時間, 例如我3個月就拿到, 有整整8個月的時間準備報到, 這樣的時間如果夠你們準備就不用擔心囉。
      如果不能的話 那你需要一個很漂亮的故事來解釋為什麼Sponsor 不會一起回加拿大, 那回去的計劃是? 在IMM5540裡頭就有要求住在海外的公民解釋要如何re-establish in Canada。

      如果我是移民官, 看到你的申請書寫說 Sponsor暫時不會回加拿大, 就會有疑問, 你的Sponsor不跟你一起回加拿大, 那你要怎麼在加拿大展開新生活?那你也不符合依親移民的條件啊!?那為什麼我要給你PR?

      不過你跟你老公的關係是否符合Conditional PR 可能要注意一下哦!

      如果你來就是直接長住, 就可以買單程就好, 如果有航空公司里程, 用里程兌換單程機票比用買的划算哦!

      刪除
    3. 他跟我一起去加拿大報到是沒有問題的, 只是有可能待個幾週或壹個月就要回台灣, 然後我自己留著這樣。是怕他到時候如果回台灣太久會不會影響我的PR
      ...

      刪除
    4. 不會的, 一旦你報到了, 你就是報到了, 只是你們如果是拿Conditional PR, 那一開始的兩年就比較麻煩, 要有能夠足以維持彼此關係的證明, 例如一起居住的事實, 不然CIC可能會認為你們是假結婚。可以看一下 Conditional PR的相關規定
      http://www.hellomapleland.com/2013/09/conditional-permanent-residence.html

      刪除
    5. 我們已經結婚兩年多了, 拿的應該不是Conditional PR..

      刪除
    6. 那你們需要的就是一個完美的返加計劃啦!

      刪除
    7. 就是啊, 目前就是打算寫回去陪我公婆, 因為我公公身體不是很好(但這樣我們似乎就必須要寫我們將搬到公婆所居住的省份?)

      刪除
    8. 撇開你老公會兩地飛來飛去, 你們是真的因為父母親身體不適需要照顧所以返回加拿大定居。
      那就誠實地寫囉, 告訴CIC你們回去的計劃是什麼, 有沒有跟父母討論過這些事情, 有沒有supporting document, 就試想你們下禮拜要出發了, 你們要怎麼安排?

      刪除