本網站隨時保持所有資料更新與準確, 但不保證百分百正確。資料適用與否請依自身條件解讀, 若需個案諮詢可洽版主。

2013年9月24日 星期二

[加拿大.境外依親]Conditional Permanent Residence


2017/05/01 update:
自4/28起, CIC已經取消Condition Permanent Residence的要求!詳情請參考
http://www.hellomapleland.com/2017/05/conditional-permanent-residence.html

加拿大針對依親移民越來越多假結婚問題, 自2012年10月25日起, 實施新的政策, Conditional Permanent Residence, 在Applicant取得PR Status後的兩年必須與Sponsor維持兩年的合法同居關係才能成為永久PR Status。
詳細的規定如下
Information on Conditional Permanent Residence
As of October 25, 2012, CIC introduced amendments to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations. The amendments specify that spouses, common-law or conjugal partners who are in a relationship with their sponsor for two years or less and have no children in common with their sponsor at the time of the sponsorship application are subject to a period of conditional permanent residence. The condition requires the sponsored spouse or partner to cohabit in a conjugal relationship with their sponsor for a period of two years after the day on which they became a permanent resident. The conditional measure only applies to permanent residents whose applications are received on October 25, 2012, or after the day that the amendments come into force.
Examples
Condition applies if the couple:
  • is married for two years or less; or
  • dated for four years, but is married for two years or less; or
  • have been in a conjugal relationship for two years or less; or
  • has cohabited in a common-law relationship for two years or less; and
  • Do not have any children in common
Condition does not apply if the couple:
  • is married for more than two years; or
  • have been in a conjugal relationship for more than two years; or
  • has cohabited in a common-law relationship for more than two years; or
  • Have children in common.

新規定只適用2012/10/25以後送件的, 之前送件的案例若取得PR Status, 則是永久PR Status。
2012/10/25以後送件者則依照上述規定來決定是否核發Conditional PR, 簡單說
  1. 若有共同小孩, 不論關係多久, 核發永久PR
  2. 送件時已結婚兩年以上或者是同居兩年以上, 核發永久PR
以我們的Case來說, 送件時已經結婚(不論是註冊or儀式)皆已滿兩年, 且育有一子, 應該是核發永久PR。等申請結果出來就知道啦!

延伸閱讀


The Jig is Up on Marriage Fraud
Information for Sponsored Spouses or Partners
Conditional Permanent Resident Status
Exceptions from Conditional Permanent Residence for Victims of Abuse or Neglect




8 則留言:

  1. 哈囉~想請問一下境外依親結婚登記有一定要在台灣先登記媽?還是可以先觀光去加拿大,然後在那邊登記,人在國內申請境外依親呢?謝謝~

    回覆刪除
  2. 哈囉~我想請問一下如果想要以境外依親的話,結婚登記不管是在加拿大或台灣登記都可以嗎?還是境外就必須先在台灣登記才能申請呢?還是可以先以觀光過去,在那邊登記後,在申請境外的呢?謝謝~

    回覆刪除
    回覆
    1. 是的, 兩邊都可以 我就有朋友只有在加拿大登記結婚, 台灣就沒有辦理登記, 之後回台灣辦境外依親申請。

      刪除
  3. Hi!爬文到這,我想搞清楚這之間的關係,像我和加籍的老公已結婚滿1年,之前交往2年,照目前的規定來看是不是不能拿永久PR,但我還是能提出依親移民申請吧!那之後我們在拿到PR status後,也住滿二年

    回覆刪除
  4. 之後拿到pr status後也一起生活二年後,還要再提出申請永久PR嗎?

    回覆刪除
    回覆
    1. 是的 你們還沒有小孩的話, 申請移民拿到的PR會是Conditional PR
      Conditional PR就像新工作會有一個試用期一樣, Conditional PR的權利跟一般PR完全一樣, 只是兩年內你需要跟Sponsor住在一起, 以證明你們的關係。兩年後過就OK啦...不需要再申請什麼東西的...

      刪除
    2. 也就是滿兩年自動升級就是了!嚇了一跳,以為還要在進行申請手續。哈啊啊!

      刪除
    3. 因為一般的PR是拿到就自由了, 現在為了對付假結婚, 所以要求兩年內必須同住在一起。有些家庭因為工作的關係, 是PR在加拿大住帶小孩, 另一半繼續在台灣工作, 如果拿的是Conditional PR, 那就很危險啦
      如果你們是會一起回加拿大定居, 那不用理會Conditional PR, 跟你沒什麼關係的

      刪除